We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Wild cat, also called, by the most scientific, Felis silvestris Schreber, is a small feline that is present in numerous variants, subspecies. It is therefore difficult, as its appearance is so different from time to time, to give a brief description of this splendid animal. Sometimes we can find among the types of wild cats, even the cosmopolitan, domestic one, with the label of Felis Silvestris Catus. However, it is more interesting for us to go and explore the characteristics of the wild cat that lives elsewhere, here and there, almost on every continent. An animal very similar to this is the Serval cat
Wild cat: characteristics
Hunter of small mammals, birds and other small animals, the Wild cat it inhabits a vast area of the world and from time to time it has taken on different appearances adapting to the climate and environment. We find subspecies of this animal in much of theAfrica, Europe and Southwest and Central Asia to India, China and Mongolia. It is therefore evident that one cannot uniquely define the habitat he loves most: it passes from savannas to open forests, not disdaining the steppes.
To start getting an idea of what kind of animal the Wild cat, imagine it rather similar to the domestic cat, with hair of variable color. Could be light yellow but also brown with black stripes or spots. There are also some examples, rare, completely black but most likely they are the result of crosses with domestic cats.
The length of a Wild cat it can vary a lot, the body ranges from 36 to 80 cm but then there is the tail that measures another 21 or 45 cm. In height, at the shoulder, it ranges from 25 to 45 cm while the weight from 1.6 kg to 13 kg. However, it must be said that most of the specimens weigh from 3 to 6 Kg and only very few exceptions exceed 8 kg.
Only recently has 4 subspecies of Wild G. plus a special fifth, previously the scholars numbered twenty-two. Here are the current ones: European, South African, African and Asian. And then the wild cat of the Chinese desert. In general we can take into account that the African and Asian subspecies are slimmer than the European ones, this animal has close kinship ties with the Asian feline.
European wild cat
Much like a tabby cat, the European wild cat it is muscular and quite large, up to over 1.20 cm in length: the one living in Scotland is the longest! It has a long and thick coat, a compact body with a large head and short legs, a tail slightly longer than half of the body. The most frequent colors for this subspecies are shades of brown often with dark and clear stripes on the head, neck, legs and back. There tail is often black with dark rings, large part and becomes finer and finer.
We find this Wild cat in much of our continent, from Scotland to south-eastern Europe, also in some islands of the Mediterranean, in Italy in particular in the center-south, including Sicily, Sardinia also hosts it together with regions such as Liguria, Piedmont and Friuli-Venezia Giulia even if with few specimens sighted.
African wild cat
Give others this Wild cat it stands out because it is more slender: it has longer tail and legs and a gait of its own that makes it look like a cheetah. When seated, it appears to stand upright, has a gray to red coat decorated with bands or stripes formed by dense thick spots, such as the "pointinisme", while the back of the ears is only red-brown. In the driest areas the African wild cat it is usually lighter and becomes darker, spotted and streaked in humid and wooded regions.
The South African wild cat it has recently been an official subspecies, before it was a typology of the African because it looks a lot like it. In general, the African is widespread in almost the entire continent, in the northern regions to the south and along the eastern coasts, not much in the Sahara desert but present in the Arabian Peninsula and the Middle East, up to the Caspian Sea.
Asian wild cat
Generally light yellow, but also strikingly reddish or yellowish-gray, the Asian wild cat it has many small spots that form vertical lines on the trunk and sides, the hair is usually short, on the tail the finish is black while the ears have the tip enriched by a small tuft.
As for the spread of this subspecies, we start from the eastern shores of the Caspian Sea and arrive in western India, passing through Kazakhstan, southern Mongolia and also going to western China but there, we find the next Wild cat: the mountain one from China.
Wild cat of China
As just mentioned, the Wild cat that we find in this area constitutes a subspecies in itself and is the least known of all at the moment. It is an animal with a uniform light gray-yellow color but occasionally shows longer, dark brown hair. On the outer edge of the short legs there may be dark stripes, others appear on the cheeks, above and below the eyes.
The ears then have a gray-yellow back and curious dark tufts emerge from the inside. The tail of this wild is not long, has a black tip and shows three or four rings towards the bottom. Obviously the Wild cat mountain range in China lives high up: between 2500 and 5000 m, near the Tibetan plateau.
If you liked this animal article keep following me also on Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and… elsewhere you have to find me!
Related articles that may interest you:
- All breeds of cats
- Giant cat breeds
- Bengal cat
- Margay or Weid's cat
- Breeds of cats for children
- Domestic weasel and wild weasel